Image

12:11 PM / Tuesday August 16, 2022

12 May 2017

Philadelphia Judicial Primary Candidates At A Glance Guide

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
May 12, 2017 Category: Local Posted by:

ABOVE PHOTO:  Philadelphia City Hall ( Andy-Borysowski/shutterstock)

According to pacourts.us, all but magisterial district judges must be members of the Bar of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. Judges are also subject to strict standards of conduct.

Judicial elections occur in odd-numbered years. Justices and judges may serve an unlimited number of terms until they reach the mandatory retirement age of 75 and are retained or re-elected by the voters. Vacancies that exist before an election may be filed by gubernatorial appointment until an election is held. These selections are subject to Senate confirmation.

Appellate court jurists and Courts of Common Pleas Judges are elected to a 10- year term. Magisterial district judges and Philadelphia Municipal Courts Judges are elected to a six-year term.

The primary election on May 16, 2017 will determine which of the following candidates continue on to compete in the November 6th, 2017 general election. They are vying for nine seats on the Philadelphia County’s Court of Common Pleas, two seats on the Philadelphia Municipal Court.

All Pennsylvanians who are registered as either Democrats or Republicans will be eligible to vote for their party’s general election candidates for two seats on Pennsylvania’s Commonwealth Court; four seats on Pennsylvania’s Superior Court, and one seat on Pennsylvania’s Supreme Court.

Wendi Barish

Wendi Barish (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Telephone: (267) 422-4051

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.wendibarishforjudge.com

Ballot Position(CP): 18

Button# 29

Endorsements:

Philadelphia AFL-CIO Council; African-Caribbean Afro-Latino Descent PAC; Building and Construction Trades Council of Philadelphia; International Brotherhood of Boilermakers; International Union of Painters and Allied Trades; Ironworkers Local Union 401; Millennials in Action; Philadelphia National Organization for Women; 5th Ward;9th Ward; Steamfitters L.U. 420;

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Terri Michelle Booker

Terri Michelle Booker (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Telephone: (267) 709-4592

Email: [email protected]

Website: https://terribooker4judge.wixsite.com/terribookerfor judge

Ballot Position: 40

Button:39

Lawrence Bozzelli

Lawrence Bozzelli (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Telephone: (267) 251-7822

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.bozzforjudge.com

Ballot Position(CP): 7

Button# 19

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Marissa Brumbach

Marissa Brumbach (D)

Municipal Court

Email: [email protected]

Ballot Position: 2

Button# 45

Endorsements:

Boilermakers Local 13; Democratic City Committee; Fraternal Order of Police Lodge #5; Guardian Civic League; International Association of Fire Fighters Local 22; Liberty City LGBT Democrats; National Organization for Women Philadelphia (NOW); Philadelphia Building and Construction Trades Council; Philadelphia Council AFL-CIO; Philadelphia Gay News; Plumbers Union Local 690; Teamsters Joint Council 53;  Teamsters Local 115; Teamsters Local 830; 5th Ward, 8th Ward, 9th Ward,27th Ward

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Deborah Canty

Deborah Canty (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Phone: (484) 440-9456

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.cantyforjudge2017.com

Ballot Position: 15

Button# 27

Endorsements:

AFSCME District 1199C Training and Upgrading Fund; African; Caribbean Afro-Caribbean Latino Descent PAC; District Council #33; District Council #47 AFSME; AFSME District 1199C Training and Upgrading Fund; International Union of Operating Engineers #542; 9th Ward

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Deborah Cianfrani

Deborah Cianfrani (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Phone: (215) 922-1241

Website: www.deborahcianfrani.com

Ballot Position: 3

Button# 15

Endorsements:

Democratic City Committee; 8th Ward

Lucretia Clemons

Lucretia Clemons (D-incumbent)

Court of Common Pleas

Telephone:

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.lucretia4judge.com

Ballot Position(CP): 42

Button# 40

Endorsements:

AFSCME District 1199C; Americans for Democratic Action, Southeastern Pennsylvania; Boilermakers Union Local 13; Democratic City Committee; Guardian Civic League; International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 98; Laborer’s District Council of Philadelphia and Vicinity; International Brotherhood of Teamsters Joint Council 53; Liberty City LGBT Democrats; Millennials in Action PAC; National Organization of Women, Philadelphia Chapter ; Former Pennsylvania Gov. Ed Rendell; Philadelphia Firefighters and Paramedics Union Local 22; Philadelphia Gay News; Philadelphia Building & Construction Trades Council; Plumbers Union Local 690; Philly for Change; 5th Ward; 8th Ward; 9th Ward;27th Ward;30th Ward.

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association; Philadelphia Council AFL-CIO

Mark Cohen

Mark Cohen (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Phone: (215) 375-4307

Email: [email protected]

Ballot Position(CP): 11

Button# 23

Endorsements:

Philadelphia AFL-CIO African-Caribbean Afro-Latino Descent PAC; AFSCME District Council 33; AFSCME District Council 47; AFSCME District 1199C; Gateway 2135 PAC; Guardian Civic League; Liberty City LGBT Democrats; Philadelphia Gay News; Reclaim Philadelphia; Sheriff Jewell Williams; Teamsters Joint Council 53; Teamsters Local 830

David Conroy

David Conroy (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Telephone: (215) 644-7170

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.facebook.com/DavidConroyforJudge

Ballot Position(CP): 31

Button# 36

Endorsements:

AFSCME District Council 33; AFSCME District Council 47; AFSCME District 1199C; Democratic City Committee; Firefighters Local 22; Fraternal Order of Police(FOP); IBEW Local 98; Operating Engineers Local 542; Painters District Council 21; Philadelphia AFL-CIO; Philadelphia Building Trades; Steamfitters Local 420; 5th Ward;8th Ward; 27th Ward

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Leonard Deutchman

Leonard Deutchman (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Email:[email protected]

Website: www.facebook.com/DeutchmanForJudge

Ballot Position(CP): 19

Button# 30

Endorsements:

Americans for Democratic Action – Southeastern Pennsylvania

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Vincent Furlong

Vincent Furlong (R – Incumbent)

Court of Common Pleas

Telephone: (267) 571-5328

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.electvincefurlong.com

Ballot Position(CP): 8

Button# 20

Endorsements:

Americans for Democratic Action – Southeastern Pennsylvania; Firefighters Union; Fraternal Order of Police; Philadelphia AFL-CIO; Philadelphia Building Trades

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Note: Candidate is running in both the Democratic and Republican primaries

Leon Goodman

Leon Goodman (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Telephone: (215) 854-4004

Email: [email protected]

Ballot Position(CP): 14

Button# 26

Endorsements:

AFSCME District Council 33; AFSCME District Council 47; AFSCME District 1199C; Guardian Civic League; Laborers District Council; Laborers 332; Philadelphia AFL-CIO; Philadelphia Gay News; 5th Ward; 8th Ward; 9th Ward;27th Ward; 30th Ward

Recommendations:

PA Governor Ed Rendell; PA State Rep. Donna Bullock (D- Dist. 195); Philadelphia Bar Association

Shanese Johnson

Shanese Johnson (D)

Municipal Court; Common Pleas Court

Telephone: (215) 874-7270

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.shanese4judge.com

Ballot Position(CP): 10

Ballot Position(MC):4

Button# 22

Endorsements:

Democratic City Committee; Guardian Civic League; Philadelphia Gay News

John Macoretta

John Macoretta (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Telephone: (215) 680-1049

Email: [email protected]

Website: http://electmacoretta.com/

Ballot Position(CP): 4

Button# 16

Endorsements:

Former PA Gov. Ed Rendell; 5th Ward; 27th Ward

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Rania Major

Rania Major (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Telephone: (215) 203-0733/ (215) 837-3250

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.major4judge.com

Ballot Position(CP): 5

Button# 17

Endorsements:

African-Caribbean Afro-Latino Descent PAC; AFSCME District Council 47; Guardian Civic League; Millennials in Action; Pathways to Re-Entry

Jon Marshall

Jon Marshall

Municipal Court; Common Pleas Court

Email: [email protected]

Ballot Position(CP): 25

Ballot Position(MC):8

Button# 35

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Vincent Melchiorre

Vincent Melchiorre (D – incumbent)

Court of Common Pleas

Telephone: (267) 407-7320

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.judgemelchiorre.com

Ballot Position: 23

Button# 33

Endorsements:

Former PA Gov. Ed Rendell; Philadelphia Black Clergy; Philadelphia Democratic City Committee; Philadelphia Federal Credit Union; Philadelphia Fraternal Order of Police (FOP); SEPTA Local 234

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Fire Fighters’ & Paramedics Union

Brian McLaughlin

Brian McLaughlin (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Email: [email protected]

Ballot Position: 9

Button #21

Endorsements:

Fraternal Order of Police(FOP); Teamsters

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Mark J. Moore

Mark J. Moore (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Telephone: (267) 240-4447

Email: [email protected]

Website:http://mooreforjudge.com

Ballot Position: 37

Button #37

Endorsements:

African-Caribbean Afro-Latino Descent PAC; Guardian Civic League

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Danyl Patterson

Danyl Patterson (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.danylforjudge.com

Ballot Position: 39

Button# 38

Endorsements:

AFSCME District Council 33; AFSCME District Council 47; AFSMCE District Council 1199c; Democratic City Committee; Guardian Civic League; Laborers Council 332; Liberty City Democrats; Millennials in Action; Philadelphia Carpenters Union; 

Crystal Powell

Crystal Powell

Municipal Court; Common Pleas Court

Email: [email protected]

Image

Website: http://crystalpowell2017.com/

Ballot Position(CP): 45

Ballot Position(MC):25

Button# 42

Endorsements:

Democratic City Committee; Guardian Civic League

William Rice (D)

Municipal Court; Common Pleas Court

Telephone: (215) 779-4221

Email: [email protected]

Website:

Ballot Position(CP): 46

Ballot Position(MC):24

Button# 43v

Zac Shaffer

Zac Shaffer (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Telephone: (215) 849-2173

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.phillyjudge.com

Ballot Position: 20

Button# 31

Endorsements:

AFSCME DC 47, AFSCME DC33, AFSCME District 1199c; American Federation of Labor Organizations; Democratic City Committee; Gas Workers Union Local 686; Guardian Civic League, International Association of Firefighters Local 22, Liberty City LGBT Democrats; Millennials in Action, National Organization of Women (NOW); Philadelphia AFL-CIO, Philadelphia Building Trades, Philadelphia Gay News; Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 ; Sheriff Jewell Williams; Steamfitters Local 420, 5th Ward, 8th Ward, 9th Ward, 27th Ward

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Jennifer Schultz

Jennifer Schultz

Court of Common Pleas

Telephone: (267) 449-5656

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.jenn4judge.com

Ballot Position(CP): 21

Button# 32

Endorsements:

AFSCME District Council 47; AFSCME District Council 1199c; North West Action Committee

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Henry McGregor Sias

Henry McGregor Sias (D)

Court of Common Pleas

Email: [email protected]

Ballot Position(CP): 6

Button# 18

Endorsements:

8th Ward; Liberty City LGBT Democrats; 9th Ward; Reclaim Philadelphia; 27th Ward Democratic Committee; African-Caribbean Afro-Latino Descent PAC

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Note: Sias is the first transgender judicial candidate in Pennsylvania

Daniel R. Sulman

Daniel R. Sulman (D – incumbent)

Court of Common Pleas

Telephone: (267) 872-1810

Email: [email protected]

Website: http://electjudgesulman.com/

Ballot Position: 12

Button:24

Endorsements:

AFSCME DistrictCouncil 47; Ameicans for Democratic Action; Boilermakers Local 13; International Association of Firefighteres Local 22; International Union of Operating Engineers Local 542; Liberty City LGBT Democratic Club; Millennials in Action; Philadelphia Building and Constriuction Trades Council; Philadelphia Council AFL-CIO; Philadelphia Democratic Party; Philadelphia Gay News; Philadelphia Chapter National Organization for Women(NOW}; Plumbers Union Local 690; Teamsters Joint Council 53; Teamsters Local 115; Teamsters Local 830; Transport Workers Union Local 234; 27th Ward; 30th Ward

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Sherman Toppin

Sherman Toppin (D)

Municipal Court

Telephone: (215) 564-3600

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.toppinforjudge.com

Ballot Position: 9

Button# 49

Endorsements:

African-Caribbean Afro-Latino PAC; AFSCME District Council 33; AFSCME District Council 47; 1199c; Guardian Civic League; Guardian Civic League; Laborers’ District Council; Millennials In Action PAC; TWU – Transit Workers’ Union (SEPTA)

Stella Tsai

Stella Tsai (D – incumbent)

Court of Common Pleas

Telephone: (267) 571-5164

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.electstellatsaijudge.com

Ballot Position(CP): 1

Button#13

Endorsements:

AFL-CIO; AFSCME District Council 47; African-Caribbean & Afro-Latino American Descent PAC; Liberty City LGBT Democratic Club: 27th Ward

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

George Twardy

George Twardy (D)

Municipal Court

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.twardyforjudge.com

Ballot Position: 5

Button: 46

Endorsements:

AFSCME District Council #33; 1199c; Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge #5

Liberty City LGBT Democratic Club; NUHHCE; Philadelphia AFL-CIO; Philadelphia Building & Construction Trades Council; Philadelphia Democratic City Committee; Philadelphia Gay News; Sheriff Jewell Williams; Teamsters Joint Council 53; 5th Ward

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

Matt Wolf

Matt Wolf (D)

Municipal Court

Telephone (267) 282-1092

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.mattwolfforjudge.com

Ballot Position: 1

Button:44

Endorsements:

Democratic City Committee, Millennials in Action; 8th Ward, 9th Ward; 27th Ward

Recommendations:

Philadelphia Bar Association

  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Recent News

Entertainment

The 2022 Dell Music Concert Series: a review

August 14, 2022

Tweet Share Pin Email ABOVE PHOTO: The incomparable Gladys Knight entertains crowds at the Dell Music Center’s...

Week In Review

Father, son get life for hate crime in Ahmaud Arbery’s death

August 12, 2022

Tweet Share Pin Email ABOVE PHOTO: Wanda Cooper-Jones and Marcus Arbery, the parents of Ahmaud Arbery, address...

Health

The value of culturally competent care: How centering health equity can improve quality and lower costs

August 12, 2022

Tweet Share Pin Email ABOVE PHOTO: Daniel Sanchez  BPT By Daniel Sanchez Director, Diversity, Inclusion and Health...

Stateside

Mastriano, Pa. nominee, cuts short interview with 1/6 panel

August 12, 2022

Tweet Share Pin Email ABOVE PHOTO: Doug Mastriano, speaks at an event on July 1, 2022, at...

Color Of Money

Three ways to protect against social engineering attacks

August 12, 2022

Tweet Share Pin Email BPT The foundation of all human relationships is trust. But our tendency to...

Food And Beverage

What’s Cookin’? Guacamole with White Peaches

August 12, 2022

Tweet Share Pin Email Tweet Share Pin Email Related Posts What’s Cookin’? Apple Tea What’s Cookin’?: 7...

The Philadelphia Sunday Sun Staff