By Stephanie Montague
By now you may have heard of Jamaican Black Castor Oil, also known as, JBCO. You may have heard about it from friends, family or the internet and want to know if it’s right for you.
I think we should first talk about regular Castor Oil…something we all know about.
Most of us are familiar with Castor Oil from childhood. You may have been fed Castor Oil (or some other awful tasting oil when you were sick or a little constipated. Let’s discuss what exactly Castor Oil is.
Castor oil is one of the best kept secrets in the world of natural health. Castor Oil is clear, pale or light yellow in color. It is the filtering which gives the clear or pale yellow color. Castor Oil is taken from the bean of the castor plant. This oil is rich in ricin oleic acid, which exerts powerful therapeutic effects. While cold pressed is the best known method chemical solvents my be used to get the oil from the seed.
This oil is used in many ways. It is used for medicinal (as always consult your doctor before using any product internally and or for medical purposes), as well as, non-medicinal purposes.
Modern medicinal uses for castor oil has included:
• Internal for constipation
• Applied to open wounds to act as a disinfectant
• According to Ayurveda medicine, the ancient Indian healing art, castor oil has the ability to warm the body, which can decrease the stagnation of excess bodily fluids and lymph. This stagnation can cause blockages in the body’s tissues, leading to water retention and weight gain.
• You may even have uses that have been passed down within your family
Modern non-medicinal uses for castor oil include:
• As a food additive and flavoring agent
• As a mold inhibitor
• As an ingredient in skin care products and cosmetics (lipstick, shampoo, soap, and others)
• It’s also used in the manufacturing of plastics, rubbers, synthetic resins, fibers, paints, varnishes, lubricants, sealants, dyes, and leather treatments; the lubricants company Castrol took its name from castor oil.
Jamaican Black Castor Oil:
JBCO is all over the natural hair sites.
JBCO is much darker in color, often dark amber or black. The dark color isn’t due to less processing or as indicator that it’s “more natural” than regular castor oil. The process of getting the darker color involves adding ash from roasted castor beans into the oils. (This description is from Sunny Isle JBCO. While I’m using its description, I’m not endorsing this product. There are many brands of JBCO). The consistency is a little thinner than regular Castor Oil.
There are a lot of uses for Castor Oil and JBCO. Let’s take a look at some of them:
Hair Thinning and Loss:
Many people experience balding, bald spots, thinning hair and thin hair edges. Not unlike regular Castor oil (which can also be used) JBCO receives high marks for potentially reversing and replenish missing hair. I personally have used it on my eyebrow and eyelashes…YES! For use in these areas you need very little on a Q-tip to apply.
For balding, bald spots, thinning hair and thin hair edges apply it to those areas. Dip your finger tips in JBCO and massage in to the scalp of the effective area. I suggest application at night since it will have time to soak in to the area and you won’t walk around all day with a greasy spot. There is no time table to when you may (I said may) see results but consistency is key.
Women rave about how after JBCO their hair is soft and supple. Section of the hair, take a few drops, rub your hands together and clap you hands over you the sectioned hair and work from the root to tip. Depending on the condition of your hair you may not need to do this daily, this may be a once a week “treatment”.
For those looking to retain growth apply JBCO (or regular castor oil) to you ends for sealing. Sealing is important because hair grows from the scalp and hair loss can come from breakage on the ends of the hair. Remember the ends of your hair are the oldest part of your hair and therefore can be dry and brittle. The ends need the most pampering and protection. Try adding “protective” style to your repertoire such as an up do, French rolls, buns (with the ends tucked in), or even breads. For those who wear wigs JBCO or Castor Oil can help maintain moisture and protect the scalp, hair shaft, edges, and ends.
I highly suggested that after a week or more of use for bald spots, thinning, edges, hair softening and protection that you wash your hair to reduce build up of the oil.
Oil Cleansing Method:
Castor Oil and JBCO is full of various Omega Fatty Acids and Vitamin E that is great for cleaning your skin. Many have found great benefits such as acne sufferers. Castor Oil and JBCO can clean out pores and tighten them. The nutrients can improve the tone and texture of your skin. The oil also boasts Vitamin E which can gradually heal blemishes and old scars. It can balance the imbalance of oil production in your skin. Open your pores by dampening a wash cloth in warm water and wiping your face. Repeat a few times. Your pores should open. Simply apply a thin layer of Castor Oil or JBCO (in a circular motion) over you face avoiding your eye area, take a rung out warm cloth and remove the oil gently. Rinse your skin with cold or cool water to shrink the pores back down. (Consult a dermatologist before using castor oil cleansing).
As we can see man uses for Castor Oil and JBCO. The biggest difference is you should NOT ingest JBCO! This may be due to the ash of the seed in JBCO.
The choice between regular Castor Oil and JBCO is up to you! I have used both and like them each for different reasons. My person preference for my hair is JBCO. Try them both you never know what works for you! Enjoy.
*Consult your doctor or dermatologist before use. Any information in this article is not to replace any medicines you may have been prescribed by your health provider. The Philadelphia Sunday Sun does not endorse any brand or uses. This article is for informational purposes only.
Stephanie Montague has the all-natural, organic skin and hair line Cheveux Souffles. It can be found at www.cheveuxsouffles.com.